Summary of the Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy applies to your browsing the Websites and covers our processing your personal data. In Addition, you read this Privacy Policy, and you can know what cookies are and how use cookies collecting through Websites.
  • The Websites collect cookies and use them for research, analysis, studies, and new product and service development.
  • We use the analytics tool such as Google Analytics in order to achieve the usage purpose above.
  • You have several rights in relation to your information, such as the right to access and to correct your personal data if we start to collect and process such data. You also have the right to object to the processing for direct marketing purposes and profiling.

PRIVACY POLICY

VERSION 1.0
This version of the Privacy policy was last modified on October 1, 2020.

Pioneer Corporation (“Pioneer”, “us”, “our”, or “we”) has created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain the privacy practices for the https://pioneercarspeakerfitting.info/en/top.php websites, including their subsites and microsites (each, a “Website,” and collectively, “Websites”). Our Privacy Policy is designed to advise you about how we use, disclose, and protect the information we receive or collect about you.

Pioneer reserves the right to change its privacy policies at any time and this Privacy Policy can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities on the website that require the processing of personal data. Any changes will be announced on Websites or in case of significant changes will be announced by appropriate way.

By visiting any of Pioneer’s websites, you agree to the Privacy Policy’s terms and agree to the practices described below. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, do not use any Websites.

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Pioneer is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Pioneer is a Kabusiki-Kaisha under Japanese law, whose registered office is established at 28-8, Honkomagome 2-Chome, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0021, Japan.
  2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU? We collect cookies which is personal data under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) through the Websites and use them for the purpose described this Privacy Policy. If we start to collect another personal data other than Cookie through the Websites and to process such data, we will modify this Privacy Policy, notified the modified Privacy Policy to you and offer the procedure that you can decide whether you agree on our processing your personal data.
  3. HOW IS THE COLLECTED INFORMATION USED? We use the collected information (only cookies) for;
      -
    • Provision of aggregated, non-identifiable usage information to Pioneer in order to conduct research, analysis, studies, and new product and service development.
    The third-party analytics tool, called Google Analytics from Google, uses data sent to Google’s servers from a Google Analytics software agent embedded in the Websites on your device or through cookies, pixel tags or other tools on the Websites. Information collected through Google Analytics is used by Google to provide Pioneer with aggregated, non-identifiable the Websites usage information. For additional information on Google’s practices on data privacy and security in connection with Google Analytics, please visit:
    https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
    Pioneer receives aggregated, non-identifiable information on usage from Google Analytics. Pioneer uses this information to track how the Websites are used in order to conduct research, analysis, studies, and new product and service development. In this regard, Pioneer is the controller for the processing of your information. If you do not want the information to be collected and used in this way, you may opt out in accordance with the Article 3. For information on the privacy controls offered by Google, please visit:
    https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
    Depending on the individual case, Pioneer processes your information based on your consent, to perform contracts, or to pursue Pioneer’s legitimate interests (including improvement of the Services). You can withdraw your consent and terminate your use at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may withdraw in accordance with Article 4 below.
  4. WHAT ARE COOKIES? Like many other websites, the Websites use “cookies” to record your activity while visiting, remember your visits, and enable us to personalize your Web browsing experience, including allowing our system to record your logon and password. Cookies are small text files that are installed on your browser, on your computer or on your mobile device. We use cookies for different reasons: for the technical and functional management of the Website, to personalize your website visit, or analyzing how often people visit the Websites etc. Below you will find a summary of the cookies that Pioneer uses on the Websites based on the purpose for which they are collected.
      -
    • Essential cookies
      These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around in the Website and its features. These cookies provide basic web functionality.
    • -
    • Functionality cookies
      We use functionality cookies to allow the site to remember choices you make (such as your language preference) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites, and they do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside the Websites.
    • -
    • Performance cookies
      These cookies collect information about your visit and use of the Websites, for instance which pages you visit the most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a user. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our websites work.
    Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit Websites. By continuing to use Websites you agree that we can place cookies on your device (unless you expressly indicated otherwise). If you do not want Pioneer or its vendors to deploy browser cookies when you visit the Websites, you may set your browser to reject cookies. You do not have to accept (all of) our cookies. In addition, if you do not want these cookies to be collected through Google Analytics on your web browser, you can stop cookies to be collected through Google Analytics by applying an add-on from the following URL. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    However, remember that, if you turn off cookies, certain parts of Websites, some graphic elements may not be accessible or not look as good and you may not be able to use certain applications, some areas of Website may take more time to work, or may not function properly.
  5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Pioneer may share your personal data with the following third parties who act on behalf of Pioneer:
      -
    • distributors and partners, such as Pioneer affiliates and group companies including our subsidiary, Pioneer Europe NV, with whom we for instance share aggregated reports about customer satisfaction
    • -
    • service providers providing specific services for us, such as analytics agencies, marketing agencies or web design agencies who optimize the Websites to ensure a smooth user experience
    In addition, Pioneer may be obliged to disclose your personal data when required by law or by court order. In all cases, we are committed to ensure the confidentiality of your data, which also means concluding contracts with our partners and service providers defining an adequate level of data protection, imposing confidentiality obligations upon them.
  6. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA? Some data may be stored or transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in Article 2 above. It is possible that this transfer occurs via third parties (as mentioned in Article 5 above) established outside the EEA territory or because data are stored on a server that is located or is accessible from outside the EEA. In this respect, Pioneer is committed to ensure an adequate level of protection for your data, in particular by either ensuring that there is an adequacy decision for the country to which data are transferred or by concluding standard contractual clauses (as provided for by Article 45 and 46 of the GDPR). If you have questions in this regard you can contact our data protection officer.
  7. HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED? In order to guarantee the security of your personal data we have set in place a series of security measures and safeguards. Your personal data is stored on secure networks that may only be accessed by a limited number of persons holding special access rights and who undertake to respect and maintain its confidential nature. Despite these measures, due care should be taken when storing and/or sharing your personal data and login, particularly when connecting via unsecure or public networks.
  8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Pioneer will not process your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected. Pioneer will refresh its marketing contact database up to and including every three years. In case of for instance a customer satisfaction survey we will delete the data once the aggregated results are processed provided that this does not impair the results of the survey.
  9. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA? The website of Pioneer can contain references (e.g. via hyperlinks) to other websites, which are offered by other companies or by social media. Pioneer is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites. Nor does this Privacy policy apply to these websites. Pioneer advises you to check the privacy policies of these social media. If you share content from the Pioneer website via social media, your personal data will be visible for the visitors of these social media. Pioneer is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these social media. Nor does this Privacy policy apply to these social media.
  10. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT? If you are in the EEA, you have the right to access a copy of your personal data, the right to request the deletion or updating of any inaccurate personal data, the right to restrict or object, in some cases (e.g. in case of direct marketing and profiling), to our processing of your personal data and the right to ask the portability of your data. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing done prior to the withdrawal of your consent. If you live in other regions, you may have similar rights under applicable law, including the Act on the Protection of Personal data for residents of Japan, and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) for California, U.S.A. residents, which also includes the right to opt out of the sale of personal data. Pioneer does not sell the personal data described in this Privacy Policy. For data controlled by Pioneer, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at the contact information listed below.
  11. HOW CAN YOU APPEAL? If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your information by Pioneer, you can issue your complaint to the appropriate regulatory authority according to applicable law.
  12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US? If you have further questions or complaints about this website or about this Privacy policy, you can also contact us:
      -
    • By e-mail at privacy@pioneer.eu;
    • -
    • By mail, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Pioneer Europe NV, Keetberglaan 1, 9120 Beveren (Belgium).
    or
      -
    • By e-mail at tpc_corporateteam@post.pioneer.co.jp;
    • -
    • By mail, for the attention of Tohoku Pioneer Corporation, Speaker Division,
      Address: 1105 Nikko, Kunomoto, Tendo, Yamagata 994-8585 (Japan).
    We kindly ask you to attach proof of your identity.
  • PRIVACY POLICY